Fact-Checking Biden’s “Assault Weapons” Claim
[…] For starters, the “ban” had zero effect on imported firearms
As with other topics in the debate over the right to keep and bear arms, to grasp this one requires that we step into the Wayback Machine. As French author Andre Gide once observed, “Everything that needs to be said has already been said. But since no one was listening, everything must be said again.” Or something like that.
In 1968, a Democrat Congress passed, and President “Landslide”2 Lyndon B. Johnson signed into law, the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, and the Gun Control Act, one provision of which (18 USC 925(d)(3)), permitted the Secretary of the Treasury to approve the importation of any firearm or ammunition that is “generally recognized as being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.” (Today, as amended, the provision requires the Attorney General to approve the importation of such firearms and ammunition.)3